Congratulations to all of the 2014 Bammy Awards Honorees!
Every member of the list was selected because they are either world-class collaborators, made significant contributions to the field or have modeled a valued quality of a 21st-Century educator. Independent of who ultimately receives the Bammy Award, each of the individuals below is making an important difference in the field, in her or his own unique way. Selection by the Board of Governors is a noteworthy distinction recognizing the contributions of these educators , who will now become part of the permanent national record we're building of the great work being done in education.
College Professors
- Lyn Mikel Brown***
- Kathy Cook
- Dr. Carol Ann Tomlinson
- Peter McDermott
- Lee Graham
Early Childhood Program Directors
- Deborah Stewart
- Peigi Cook
- Takiema Bunche-Smith***
- Linda Davis
- Amanda Richmond
Early Childhood Program Staff
- Geralyn Bywater McLaughlin***
- Gail Multop
- Jane Katch
- Catherine A Cochrane
- Tanya Dennis
Education Commentators/Bloggers
- Jose Vilson
- Larry Ferlazzo***
- Peter DeWitt
- Katrina Stevens
- Brad Currie
Education Policy/Researchers
- Gov. Bob Wise***
- Matthew DiCarlo
- Susan Ochshorn
- Kathleen Porter-Magee
- Caitlin Hannon
Education Support Staff
- Maria Shaw
- Justin Tarte
- Sandra Paul
- Aaron Maurer***
- Darrell Sampson
Elementary School Principals
- Tony Sinanis
- Vicki (Victoria) Day
- Ben Gilpin
- Salome Thomas El
- Julie Zuckerman***
Elementary School Teachers
- Erin Klein
- Todd Nesloney***
- Pernille Ripp
- Kevin Jarrett
- Linda Yollis
|
Innovator of The Year
- Jenni Magiera
- Dr. Joe Mazza
- Lance & Martha Rougeux
- Bill Brennan
- Adam Bellow***
Middle School Principals
- Stephen P. Santilli***
- Robert Mullen
- Dr. Ted Huff
- Dr. Sheryl Kennedy
- Donald F. Gately
Middle School Teachers
- Josh Stumpenhorst
- Amanda C Dykes
- Ariel Sacks
- Melissa Butler***
- Laura Gilchrist
Parent Group leaders
- Gwen Pescatore
- J. Michael Hall
- Jonathan Rochelle
- Lisa Davis
- Sherri Wilson***
School Board Members
- Jill Speering
- Jason Herrington
- JulieMarie Shepherd
- Patsy Taylor
- Van Henri White***
School Business Officials
- Tony Baldasaro
- Jeff Zoul
- Brad Rathgeber
- Jody Martin***
- Dr. Marquita Davis
School Librarians
- Elissa Malespina***
- Shannon Miller
- Jennifer LaGarde
- Laura Fleming
- Jonathan Werner
School Nurses
- Peggy McKibbin
- Suzy Goodwin, LPN
- Sandra Lalonde
- Nancy B. Weida***
- Laura Hobbs
|
Secondary School Principals
- Dwight Carter***
- Jimmy Casas
- Jason Markey
- Daisy Dyer Duerr
- John Falino
Secondary School Teachers
- Nick Provenzano
- Dave Burgess***
- Jim Harmon
- Stephen Lazar
- Starr Sackstein
School Technologists
- Lee Kolbert
- Rafranz Davis
- Susan M. Bearden***
- Alice Barr
- Jerry Swiatek
Special Needs Staff
- Kaye Otten
- Sharon LePage Plante***
- Tim Villegas
- Shawn White
- Barry Rogosin
Student Journalists
- Wayland Student Press
- The Feather
- Harbinger Online***
- Amanda Krause
- The Lance
Student Voice
- Joshua Williams***
- Adora Svitak***
- Paige Woodard
- Michael Funkhouser
- Jordan Howard
Superintendents
- Joe Sanfelippo
- Michael Smith
- Dr. Bridget O'Connell
- Edgar Hatrick
- Mark Edwards***
Education Talk Show Hosts
- Vicki Davis***
- Joe Sanfelippo & Tony Sinanis
- Edtechchat Radio Hosts
- Don Wettrick
- Brad Currie
|